Skip Navigation Links
The Club is proud to
 be associated with
 our sponsors and
 recommends their
 services to members.
 Click here for links
Expand The Club is proud to<br/>&nbsp;be associated with<br/>&nbsp;our sponsors and<br/>&nbsp;recommends their<br/>&nbsp;services to members.<br/>&nbsp;Click here for links
Skip Navigation Links
Sub-web Home
Officials
Noticeboard
Diary
Competitions
Honoursboard
Service Records
    
Skip Navigation Links
LIBC Home Page
Data Protection
Grand Prix Series
Items for Sale
Contact Us
Other sub webs
LIBC - Lincoln
   Community Lottery
 
    

Home Page - Lincolnshire Bowling Association  


Welcome to our new home page.

For appearancesWelcome to the new Website for the Lincolnshire Bowling Association.
We are grateful to The Lincoln Indoor Bowling Club for allowing us a section on this Website and also thankyou to David Lyon for setting it all up.
Sub Web Headings.

Officials: Lists of all Committe Members.
Noticeboard: Reports of what is happening.
Diary: List of all Activities.
Competitions: Click on Season for current year.
Click on Organisation for the Section you are looking for.
Click on Competition for Draw and results of Competition.
Honours Board: All competition winners are now listed here. All records are now up todate some date back to 1927.
New Addition to Honours Board this year is County Ties awarded for 100+ & 200+ & 300+ Games for the County. We do not have record of year when they where presented so have used current year except for those no longer with us,
Service Records: All officers of the County starting from formation of County in 1926


  

Noticeboard extract 1 -  National Finals at Skegness

Congratulations to John Withers and Alan Buxton on reaching the final of Senior Pairs. Unfortunately they lost by 4 shots.
Lincolnshire have 3 finalists tomorrow.. Your support would be very welcome. All games could start at 9.15.
Congratulations to Jonathan West (4 Bowl Singles), Alan Dent Jnr (Champion of Champions) and Richard White with Mick Asplen (men's Pairs).


Sunday August 18th

Adams Trophy Final
Lincolnshire 147 v Nottinghamshire 187

Lincolnshire Scores
Jon Molson, Chris Gill & Jonathan West Lost 24 - 27

Dennis Skayman, Nick Orrey & Mick Thompson Lost 25 - 30

Paul Hickman, Chris Warboys & Trevor Bannister Won 26 - 18

Paul Grimbleby, Gary Kitchen & Paul Hudson Lost 26 - 28

Nathan Odlin, Rod West & Mick Asplen Lost 25 - 33

Tony Powell, Colin Box & Richard White Lost 20 - 46

Reserve: Geoff Parker

Non Playing Captain Bob Askey

Tuesday August 20th

9.15 Round 1 2 Bowl Rinks Paul Caress, Ashley Caress & Martin Spencer 16 v Norfolk 22
9.15 Round 1 Mixed Pairs Gloria Davies & John Maury 6 v Hunts 21
10.45 Round 1 Senior Pairs Alan Buxton & John Withers 16 v North Cambs 13
1.45 Round 1 Secretaries Singles Gary Kitchen 21 v Suffolk 13
2.15 Round 1 3 Bowl Rinks Adrian Field, Wayne Pheonix Jordan Philpott 0 v Derbyshire 1
3.15 Round 1 Pairs Richard White and Mick Asplen 20 v Hunts 10
4.45 Round 1 Senior Mixed Pairs Sandra Hammond & Terry Crane 18 v Derbyshire 14

Wednesday August 21st


9.15 Round 2 Secretaries Singles Gary Kitchen 21 v B Ball Derbyshire 18
10.45 Round 1 Under 25 Singles Jordan Philpott w/o v Hunts
11.45 Round 2 Mixed Rinks Maria Clarke, Mick Foster & Mick Thompson14 v Humberside 18
1.45 Round 2 Senior Pairs Alan Buxton & John Withers w/o v Suffolk (conceded due to bad back)
2.15 Round 1 4 Bowl Singles Jonathan West 21 v Norfolk 18
3.15 Round 2 Pairs Richard White and Mick Asplen 19 v J Gray & P Cranidge Humberside 16
4.45 Round 2 4 Bowl Singles Jonathan West 21 v Suffolk 16
4.45 Round 2 Senior Mixed Pairs Sandra Hammond & Terry Crane 18 v Humberside 8

Thursday August 22nd
9:15 Semi - Final Secretaries Singles Gary Kitchen 12 v Andy Sayer Norfolk 21
9.15 Round 1 Under 25 Pairs Lee Johnson & David Bristow 20 v Derbyshire 17
9.15 Round 1 2 Bowl Singles Jonathan West 20 v Durham 21
10:45 Semi Final Senior Pairs Alan Buxton & John Withers 19 v Cleveland 18
10:15 Semi - Final Men's Pairs Richard White & Mick Asplen 17 v Norfolk 15
12.15 Round 1 Champion of Champions Alan Dent Jnr.21 v Durham 17
3.15 Round 2 Senior Singles Paul Hickman 14 v Suffolk 21

Friday August 23rd
9.15 Round 2 Under 25 Pairs Lee Johnson & David Bristow 12 Suffolk 18
9.15 Round 2 Champion of Champions Alan Dent Jnr. 21 v Norfolk 16
9:15 Semi Final 4 Bowl Singles. Jonathan West 21 v Ashley Clipston Derbyshire 20
9:15 Semi - Final Senior Mixed Pairs Sandra Hammond & Terry Crane 11 v Durham 20
2:15 Final Senior Pairs Alan Buxton & John Withers 14 v North Essex 18
2:13 Semi Final Champion of Champions Alan Dent Jnr. 21 V D Adams Nottinghamshire 13
Saturday
9.15 Final 4 Bowl Singles Jonathan West v D. Fenwick Cleveland
9.15 Final Men's Pairs Richard White & Mick Asplen v Derbyshire
9,15 or 10.45 Final Champion of Champions
Alan Dent Jnr. V M. Smith Suffolk

Lincolnshire's Qualifiers

2 Bowl Singles Jonathan West
Round 1 Thursday 9.15 v Durham
Round 2 Thursday 1.45 v North Essex

4 Bowl Singles Jonathan West
Round 1 Wednesday 2.15 v Norfolk
Round 2 Wednesday 4.45 v Suffolk or North Essex

Under 25 Singles Jordan Philpott
Round 1 Wednesday 10.45 v Hunts
Round 2 Thursday 12.15 v Northumberland or Suffolk

Senior Singles Paul Hickman
Round 2 Thursday 3.15 v North Essex or Suffolk

Secretaries Singles Gary Kitchen
Round 1 Tuesday 1.45 v Suffolk
Round 2 Wednesday 9.15 v Humberside or Derbyshire

Champion of Champions Alan Dent Jnr.
Round 1 Thursday 12.15 v Durham
Round 2 Friday 9.15 v Norfolk

Pairs Richard White and Mick Asplen
Round 1 Tuesday 3.15 v Hunts
Round 2 Wednesday 3.15 v Northants or Humberside

Senior Pairs Alan Buxton & John Withers
Round 1 Tuesday 10.45 v North Cambs
Round 2 Wednesday 1.45 v Suffolk

Mixed Pairs Gloria Davies & John Maury
Round 1 Tuesday 9.15 v Hunts
Round 2 Wednesday 3.15 v Norfolk or Suffolk

2 Bowl Rinks Paul Caress, Ashley Caress & Martin Spencer
Round 1 Tuesday 9.15 v Norfolk
Round 2 Wednesday 9.15 v Northants

3 Bowl Rinks Adrian Field, Wayne Pheonix Jordan Philpott
Round 1 Tuesday 2.15 v Derbyshire
Round 2 Wednesday 2.15 v Durham or Norfolk

Mixed Rinks Maria Clarke, Mick Foster & Mick Thompson
Round 2 Wednesday 11.45 v Humberside

Under 25 Pairs Lee Johnson & David Bristow
Round 1 Thursday 9.15 v Derbyshire
Round 2 Friday 9.15 v Suffolk or Notts

Senior Mixed Pairs Sandra Hammond & Terry Crane
Round 1 Tuesday 4.45 v Derbyshire
Round 2 Wednesday 4.45 v Humberside


 

Noticeboard extract 2 -  Challenge Bowl, Ron Kitchen Memorial Trophy and Plate

Click on Link at Bottom of page to see winners photos
Challenge Bowl Semi and Finals at Burton House on
There is only 1 Semi Final due to Shires withdrawing.
Horncastle 69 v Burton House 103
Final
Burton House 96 v St. Giles 88

Ron Kitchen Memorial Trophy and Plate Semi and Finals
Ron Kitchen Memorial Trophy Semi Finals


Cleethorpes 4 v Scunthorpe Railway Sports 1
Horncastle 3 v Carters Park 2


Final

Cleethorpes 4 v Horncastle 1




Ron Kitchen Plate Semi Finals @ 10.30am

Highfield House 4 v Scunthorpe BC 1

Royal Mail Cart 5 v Freiston 0

Final

Highfield House 1 v Royal Mail Cart 4


Challenge Bowl Winners Burton House
...Click here to view all detail with pictures.

 

More Noticeboard -

County Finals Weekend...Click here to see more of this
Adams Result and County Finals Weekend...Click here to see more of this
Results of the North County Quarter Finals at Moorlands Railway...Click here to see more of this
Results of the South County Quarter Finals at Castle Spalding...Click here to see more of this
 

Nothing in the diary for today

 
Editor Login
  Press Ctrl + D on your keyboard to bookmark this page
This page Copyright © 2007 - 2013 LINCOLN AND DISTRICT INDOOR BOWLING CLUB COMPANY LIMITED
Company No 01007036 - All rights reserved.
Sub-web edited by Brian Jackman