Skip Navigation Links
The Club is proud to
 be associated with
 our sponsors and
 recommends their
 services to members.
 Click here for links
Expand The Club is proud to<br/>&nbsp;be associated with<br/>&nbsp;our sponsors and<br/>&nbsp;recommends their<br/>&nbsp;services to members.<br/>&nbsp;Click here for links
Skip Navigation Links
Sub-web Home
Officials
Noticeboard
Diary
Competitions
Honoursboard
Service Records
    
Skip Navigation Links
LIBC Home Page
Data Protection
Grand Prix Series
Items for Sale
Contact Us
Other sub webs
LIBC - Lincoln
   Community Lottery
 
    

Home Page - Lincolnshire Bowling Association  


Welcome to our new home page.

For appearancesWelcome to the new Website for the Lincolnshire Bowling Association.
We are grateful to The Lincoln Indoor Bowling Club for allowing us a section on this Website and also thankyou to David Lyon for setting it all up.
Sub Web Headings.

Officials: Lists of all Committe Members.
Noticeboard: Reports of what is happening.
Diary: List of all Activities.
Competitions: Click on Season for current year.
Click on Organisation for the Section you are looking for.
Click on Competition for Draw and results of Competition.
Honours Board: All competition winners are now listed here. All records are now up todate some date back to 1927.
New Addition to Honours Board this year is County Ties awarded for 100+ & 200+ & 300+ Games for the County. We do not have record of year when they where presented so have used current year except for those no longer with us,
Service Records: All officers of the County starting from formation of County in 1926


  

Noticeboard extract 1 -  County Indoor Quarter & Semi Finals

Dress: All competitors are reminded that the dress code for all these Indoor County quarter and Semi Finals is: Whites. i.e. White trousers/PLAIN White Shirt or Club Shirt. Please note that shorts are allowed but must be EBF registered shorts. (all players to be dressed in identical shirts) Club Stickers. Competitors incorrectly dressed will NOT be allowed to compete

Results of Mixed Rinks at Louth on Sunday 12th

Quarter Finals:

Andy Hall, Janet Wright & Frank Ellington Dunholme 16
Sue Grimbleby, Steven Carr & Paul Grimbleby 18

Jenna Earl, Dave Lewis & Kevin Lewis 25
A. Burchell, Jonathan Darley & John Welsh 14

Lee Boucher, Mary Johnson & Tracy Nunn 11
Kathryn Rockall, Richard Vinter & Matt Whyers 24

Sue Simpson Shaw, Paul Flatters & Les Feary 14
Sheila Pratt, Gerald Pask & Paul Roberts 15

Semi Finals:

Sheila Pratt, Gerald Pask & Paul Roberts 20
Sue Grimbleby, Steven Carr & Paul Grimbleby 21 after extra end

Jenna Earl, Dave Lewis & Kevin Lewis 11
Kathryn Rockall, Richard Vinter & Matt Whyers 25



Results of Men's Pairs at Grantham IBC on Sunday 5th January

Quarter Finals:

Tracy Nunn & Keith Jackman Horncastle 17
Paul Flatters & Richard Vinter Boston 20

Stephen Carr & Paul Grimbleby Scunthorpe 13
Nathan Dunnington & Mathew Whyers Boston 20

Ian Tointon & Ian Walker Dunholme 22
Malcolm Hewson & Alan Watson Louth 17

Richard Barnes & Trevor Bannister Sleaford 19
John Nott & Danny Brown Lincoln 12

Semi - Finals:

Richard Barnes & Trevor Bannister Sleaford 21
Ian Tointon & Ian Walker Dunholme 15

Paul Flatters & Richard Vinter Boston 20 (After Extra End)
Nathan Dunnington & Mathew Whyers Boston 19


Mixed Pairs at Horncastle on Saturday 25th January
Draw to take place before each session

Qualifiers:
Sandra Tebbs & Scott Whyers Boston
Louise Catchpole & Matt Whyers Boston
Janet Crabb & Dave Lewis Lincoln
Gloria Davies & Richard Barnes Sleaford
Sylvia Stainton & Alan Watson Louth
Mary Johnson & Keith Jackman Horncastle
Andy Hall & Janet Wright Dunholme
Sue Wooldridge & Warwick Wooldridge Scunthorpe

Men's & Ladies Rinks at Scunthorpe IBC On Saturday 8th February 2020 9.00 AM START

Qualifiers.
Richard Barnes, Paul Roberts & Trevor Bannister Sleaford
Johnathan Darley, Simon Reeson & Barrie Robinson Louth
Steven Carr, Phil Poole & Paul Grimbleby Scunthorpe
Keith Jackman, Tracy Nunn & Paul Barks Horncastle
Ian Clark, Adrian Field & Chris Gill Boston
Nathan Dunnington, Ian Tebbs & Scott Whyers Boston
Ian Tointon, James Heath & Ian Walker Dunholme
Neil East, Brian Jackman & Mick Thompson Lincoln


County Finals:

Men's Pairs

Paul Flatters & Richard Vinter Boston
Richard Barnes & Trevor Bannister Sleaford

Mixed Pairs



Mixed Rinks

Kathryn Rockall, Richard Vinter & Matt Whyers
Sue Grimbleby, Steven Carr & Paul Grimbleby

 

Noticeboard extract 2 -  Derbyshire and Patrons Trophy

DERBYSHIRE TROPHY
NORTH CAMBS. v LINCOLNSHIRE.
SUNDAY 26th JANUARY 2020. 10.00am start.

To be played at Sutton St. James I.B.C. 26, Fishergate, Sutton St. James, Spalding, PE12 0EN
Team Selected

SAM ASHTON, RICHARD ASHTON & JONATHAN WEST
NEIL EAST, MICK THOMPSON & GEORGE DRAPER
ADRIAN FIELD, IAN CLARKE & TREV BANNISTER
PAUL FLATTERS, GEOFF PARKER & A.N. OTHER

LINCOLNSHIRE v HUNTINGDONSHIRE SUNDAY 2nd FEBUARY 2020.
To be played at Lincoln Indoor Bowls Club, Hall Drive, Lincoln, LN6 7SW.
10.00am start.

The following team has been selected for the above match:-

ROD WEST, PAUL FLATTERS & PAUL ROBERTS

ADRIAN FIELD, IAN CLARKE & TREV BANNISTER

SAM ASHTON, RICHARD ASHTON & JONATHAN WEST

NEIL EAST, MICK THOMPSON & GEORGE DRAPER

Non-Playing Captain: Bob Askey.


DERBYSHIRE TROPHY Results

NORTHANTS 'B' v LINCOLNSHIRE.

Northants B 0 Points (71 shots)
Lincolnshire 14 Points (122 Shots)

Lincolnshire Scores

Ian Clark, Geoff Parker & Trevor Bannister Won 35 - 17

Rod West, Paul Flatters & Paul Roberts Won 30 - 21

Sam Ashton, Richard Ashton & Jonathan West Won 29 - 18

Neil East, Mick Thompson & George Draper Won 28 - 15

VERTU HONDA PATRONS TROPHY. LINCOLNSHIRE v NORFOLK.

Home Leg Result
Lincolnshire 92 Shots (8 Points)
Norfolk 86 Shots (6 Points)

Lincolnshire Scores

Terry Walker, Keith Richardson & Rod West Won 38 - 10

Steve Cornwell, Chris Dexter & Jason Lewis Lost 19 - 31

Tony Powell, Dave Gill & Geoff Parker Lost 16 - 17

Allan Parkin, Alan Watson & Simon Reeson Lost 14 - 28

Non-Playing Captain: Bob Askey.

 

More Noticeboard -

National Finals at Skegness...Click here to see more of this
Challenge Bowl, Ron Kitchen Memorial Trophy and Plate ...Click here to see more of this
County Finals Weekend...Click here to see more of this
Adams Result and County Finals Weekend...Click here to see more of this
 

Nothing in the diary for today

 
Editor Login
  Press Ctrl + D on your keyboard to bookmark this page
This page Copyright © 2007 - 2013 LINCOLN AND DISTRICT INDOOR BOWLING CLUB COMPANY LIMITED
Company No 01007036 - All rights reserved.
Sub-web edited by Brian Jackman