Skip Navigation Links
The Club is proud to
 be associated with
 our sponsors and
 recommends their
 services to members.
 Click here for links
Expand The Club is proud to<br/>&nbsp;be associated with<br/>&nbsp;our sponsors and<br/>&nbsp;recommends their<br/>&nbsp;services to members.<br/>&nbsp;Click here for links
Skip Navigation Links
Sub-web Home
Officials
Noticeboard
Diary
Competitions
Leagues
Honoursboard
Service Records
    
Skip Navigation Links
LIBC Home Page
Data Protection
Grand Prix Series
Items for Sale
Contact Us
Other sub webs
LIBC - Lincoln
   Community Lottery
    
 
    

Home Page - City of Lincoln Bowls League  


City of Lincoln Bowls League

Welcome to the City of Lincoln Bowls League Web Pages. We hope you will find all you need on these Pages. We are grateful to the Lincoln Indoor Bowls Club for allowing us to be part of Website.
All the League Winners and Competition Winners and Runners up are now up to date on the Honours Board.These will no longer be shown in the Handbook helping to keep all costs down.
A new addition this year is a complete list of all Officers since the formation of the League in 1941.

Each week results are on the Notice Board and are entered as soon as they are received.

If there is anything you would like to see on our pages please E-Mail me with your suggestions,jackmanbrian@btinternet.com


  

Noticeboard extract 1 -  City Finals Day

City League Finals Day Monday August 27th. At Nettleham BC.
Dress: Whites. Club Shirts may be worn.
Refreshments available all day.
Starting Times after the First Session are approximate.
Finals will start as soon as Rinks are available
10am.
1/. League Singles. Gordon Wood St. Giles v Dennis Skayman St. Giles
2/. 2 Bowl Singles Ted Coulson Eagle v Paul Howden Heighington
3/. Under 25 Singles Paul Oke Ruskington v Lee Johnson St. Giles
4/. Mixed Pairs Iris Coulson & Kevin Lewis Eagle v Maria Clarke & Michael Thompson Moorland Railway
5. Husband and Wife Pairs Angela & John Griffiths Cherry Willingham v Sue & Jock Mitchell Ruskington
11.30am
1/. Cochrane Triples
Michael Foster, Maria Clarke & Michael Thompson Moorland Railway
V
Alistair Weir, Hugh Mayes & Graham Sheppard Norman House
2. League Triples
Kris Moore, Neal Mapletoft & Trevor Cope Sleaford Town
V
Brian Jackman, Paul Hickman & Marcia Wright Moorlands Railway
3/. Chairman's Doubles. Robert Mitchell & Waylon Clarke Ruskington v Iris Coulson & Ted Coulson Eagle
4/. Over 60 Singles David Benson Bardney v David Brammer Branston

2pm
1/. League Doubles Kevin & Dave Lewis Eagle v Maria Clarke & Michael Thompson Moorland Railway
4/. to 6/. Afternoon KO Skellingthorpe (12) V Norman House (20)

3.30pm
1/. to 3/. Evening KO Sleaford Town (1) V Brant Road (27)
5/. Ladies Doubles Lois & Marie Clarke Moorlands Railway v Chris Barber & Maureen Wilson Cherry Willingham
To be arranged
Woolworth and Echo Pairs Ted Coulson & Kevin Lewis Eagle v Maria Clarke & Michael Thompson Moorland Railway

 

Noticeboard extract 2 -  Week Commencing 6th and 13th August

Evening KO Semi – Finals (Handicap in Brackets)
Brant Road (27) 92 v Washingborough (6) 73
Eastgate (24) 67 v Sleaford Town (1) 78

Evening League
Section A
Week Commencing August 6th
Boultham Park 51 Shots (5 Points) v Eagle 51 Shots (5 Points)
Collingham 40 Shots (2 Points) v Sleaford Town 72 Shots (8 Points)
Heighington 45 Shots (3 Points) v Washingborough A 57 Shots (7 Points)
St Giles 68 Shots (10 Points) v Lee Road 36 Shots (0 Points)

August 13th
Heighington 41 Shots (0 Points) v Sleaford Town 69 Shots (10 Points)
Lee Road 44 Shots (2 Points) v Collingham 56 Shots (8 Points)
Washingborough A Shots (Points) v Boultham Park Shots (Points)

Section B
Week Commencing August 6th
Branston 51 Shots (8 Points) v Cherry Willingham 49 Shots (2 Points)
Dunholme 60 Shots (4 Points) v Monks Road SSC 62 Shots (6 Points)
Hykeham 43 Shots (0 Points) v Moorlands Railway 67 Shots (10 Points)
Norman House 48 Shots (2 Points) v Leadenham 59 Shots (8 Points)

Week Commencing August 13th
Cherry Willingham 43 Shots (2 Points) v Hykeham 53 Shots (8 Points)
Dunholme 62 Shots (10 Points) v Moorlands Railway 45 Shots (0 Points)
Monks Road SSC 59 Shots (10 Points) v Norman House 38 Shots (0 Points)

Section C
Week Commencing August 6th
Navenby 55 Shots (4 Points) v Eslaforde Park 69 Shots (6 Points)
North Scarle 66 Shots (8 Points) v Ruskington 54 Shots (2 Points)
Ruston 63 Shots (6 Points) v Nettleham 49 Shots (4 Points)
Skellingthorpe 53 Shots (2 Points) v Saxilby 56 Shots (8 Points)

Week Commencing August 13th
Nettleham 73 Shots (9 Points) v Skellingthorpe 36 Shots (1 Points)
Ruston 55 Shots (8 Points) v Ruskington 36 Shots (2 Points)
Saxilby 61 Shots (9 Points) v Navenby 23 Shots (1 Points)

Section D
Week Commencing August 6th
Bardney 75 Shots (10 Points) v Waddington 41 Shots (0 Points)
Carholme 59 Shots (8 Points) v Eastgate 50 Shots (2 Points)
Harby 54 Shots (2 Points) v Brant Road 60 Shots (8 Points)
Thorpe on the Hill 63 Shots (8 Points) v Metheringham 43 Shots (2 Points}

Week Commencing August 13th
Bardney 58 Shots (1 Points) v Eastgate 63 Shots (9 Points)
Brant Road Shots (Points) v Thorpe on the Hill Shots (Points)
Metheringham 46 Shots (2 Points) v Carholme 49 Shots (8 Points)
Waddington 37 Shots (2 Points) v Harby 44 Shots (8 Points)

Afternoon League
August 9th
Afternoon KO Semi – Finals (Handicap in Brackets)

Nettleham B (4) v 57 Norman House (20) 64
Skellingthorpe (12) 78 v Hykeham B (26) 60


Section A
August 9th
Ruston 49 Shots (8 Points) v Lee Road 39 Shots (2 Points)
August 16th
Heighington 37 Shots (2 Points) v Monks Road SSC 67 Shots (8 Points)
Nettleham B. 76 Shots (10 Points) v Saxilby 38 Shots (0 Points)
Ruston 41 Shots (4 Points) v Nettleham A. 47 Shots (6 Points)

Section B
8th August
Moorland Railway 43 Shots (2 Points) v Collingham 46 Shots (8 Points)
9th August
Moorland Railway 72 Shots (10 Points) v Carholme 31 Shots (0 Points)
16th August
Carholme 43 Shots (2 Points) v Moorland Railway 53 Shots (8 Points)
Metheringham 63 Shots (8 Points) v Hykeham A. 32 Shots (2 Points)
Ruskington Shots (Points) v Washingborough A. Shots (Points)
Skellingthorpe Shots (Points) v Collingham Shots (Points)

Section C
9th August
Cherry Willingham A 56 Shots (10 Points) v Cherry Willingham B 40 Shots (0 Points)

16th August
Cherry Willingham A 41 Shots (2 Points) v Harby 45 Shots (8 Points)
Hykeham B 39 Shots (1 Point) v Cherry Willingham B 49 Shots (9 Points)
Navenby 30 Shots (0 Points) v North Scarle 74 Shots (10 Points)

Section D
16th August
Boultham Park Shots (Points)v Waddington Shots (Points)
Washingborough B 34 Shots (0 Points) v Bassingham 67 Shots (10 Points)

 

More Noticeboard -

Weeks Commencing July 23rd & 30th...Click here to see more of this
Week Commencing 16th July...Click here to see more of this
Week Commencing July 9th...Click here to see more of this
Week Commencing July 9th...Click here to see more of this
 

Nothing in the diary for today

 
Editor Login
  Press Ctrl + D on your keyboard to bookmark this page
This page Copyright © 2007 - 2013 LINCOLN AND DISTRICT INDOOR BOWLING CLUB COMPANY LIMITED
Company No 01007036 - All rights reserved.
Sub-web edited by Brian Jackman