Skip Navigation Links
The Club is proud
to be associated
with our sponsors
and recommends their
services to members.
Expand  The Club is proud <br/> to be associated <br/> with our sponsors <br/> and recommends their <br/> services to members.
 Home Page
Skip Navigation Links
About Us
Coach's CornerExpand  Coach's Corner
Competitions
Contact Us
Daily Fixtures
Diary
E-News
Latest
LeaguesExpand  Leagues
ManagerExpand  Manager
Noticeboard
OfficialsExpand  Officials
More Club LinksExpand  More Club Links
Please take the time to complete a short survey giving your opinion of this website and how it could be improved. Web Survey
LIBC - Lincoln
   Community Lottery
LIBC Facebook
Skip Navigation Links
Other Links
Sub-websExpand Sub-webs
Grand Prix Series
Links
Skip Navigation Links
The Web Site
How it all works
The Spiders
     
                        
 
 

...Click here to return to home page
    

Willows Lincoln Open 2018               from Brian Jackman

Final now in progress between Wayne Willgress and Les Gillett.
Les has taken the first set by 6 shots to 4.
Second set to Les 8 Shots to 1.
Les wins for the third time.

Lincoln open Results.
Sponsored by WILLOWS BUILDING MAINTENANCE LTD

Friday 5th October 2018 - 20:30 First Round
M1 James Staples - Lincoln V Greg Smith - Lincoln 8 – 5, 6 - 6
M2 Tim Swann - Lincoln V George Draper - Lincoln 1 - 15, 1 - 8
M3 Sam Ashton - Lincoln V Kevin Rands - Lincoln 6 – 6, 5 - 7
M4 Patrick O'Reilly - Lincoln V Ben Wilson - Lincoln 8 – 4, 5 - 3
M5 Terry Berridge - Grantham V Wendy Brown – Lincoln 10 – 0, 9 - 4
M6 Scott Whyers - Boston V Jim Pullen - Lincoln 4 – 5, 5 - 5
M7 John Nott - Lincoln V Paul Oke - Sleaford 4 – 4, 5 - 8
M8 Steve Derby - Lincoln V Danny Brown – Lincoln 6 – 6, 2 - 11


Saturday 6th October 2018 - 08:30 First Round
Saturday 6th October 2018 - 08:30 First Round
M9 Jack Bird - York V Tony Barwell - Stamford 7 – 7, 8 - 3
M10 Steve Driver - Ipswich V Stephen Harris - Stamford 6 – 4, 3 – 10, 0 - 2
M11 Steve Broome - Bromsgrove V Jeremy Russell Grantham 12 – 1, 6 - 6
M12 David Bristow – Sleaford W / O
M13 Jeff Pitt - Peterborough V Jordan Philpott - Spalding 4 – 5, 1 - 6
M14 Paul Reynolds - Herga W / O
M15 Paul Maynard - Foxhill V Roger Adams - Ipswich 8 – 4, 8 - 3
M16 Brenda Barlow - Lincoln V Gordon Wood – Lincoln 5 – 6, 8 – 7, 2 - 0

10:00 First Round
M17 Jason Lewis Grantham V Nick Brett - Huntingdon 2 – 7, 1 - 6
M18 Wayne Willgress - Norfolk V Glenn Williams - Riverain 9 – 0, 4 - 4
M19 Andy Ware - Ely V Dean Harrison - Leicester 11 – 1, 6 - 5
M20 Janice Gower - BNH V Duncan Robinson 4 – 7, 1 - 6
M21 Ed Elmore - Ely V Paul Roberts - Sleaford 6 – 6, 10 - 2
M22 Ben Bywater - Erewash W / O
M23 Phil Last - Ipswich V Jacqueline Henderson - Erewash 8 – 2, 5 - 5
M26 Michael Squires - E Dorset V Simon Skelton – Nottingham 1 – 10, 6 – 4,, 1 - 2

11:30 First Round
M25 Graham Smith - Spalding V Chris Brereton - Welford 1 – 6, 6 - 7
M24 Kevin Moore - Turpins V Gary Morris - Skegness 5 – 6, 1 - 8
M27 Nik Elphick - Peterborough V Steve Farrant - Huntingdon 6 – 8, 7 - 4
M28 Martin Shepherd - C Norton V Mark Dawes - BNH 4 – 5, 5 - 6
M29 Lee Rowland - Avon Valley V Les Gillett - Unattached 5 – 3, 2 – 10, 0 - 2
M30 Matthew Whyers - Spalding V Mike Knight - Whiteknights 0 – 10, 8 – 3, 2 - 1
M31 Greg Harlow - Ely V Sherod Winterton - Charnwood 8 – 1, 7 - 6
M32 John Lopes - Chawton Park V Rob Elmore – Ely 0 – 7, 7 - 7


13:15 - Second Round
M40 George Draper V Jim Pullen 7 – 4, 8 - 3
M38 James Staples V Patrick O ‘Reilly 3 – 8, 4 - 7
M34 David Bristow V Paul Reynolds 8 – 5, 2 – 7, 0 - 2
M37 Jordan Philpott V Danny Brown 5 – 7, 1 - 9
M39 Jack Bird V Brenda Barlow 4 - 5 - 7 – 2, 2 - 1
M35 Paul Oke V Steve Broome 6 – 7, 6 – 3, 1 - 2
M33 Terry Berridge V Kevin Rands 5 – 7, 7 – 3, 2 - 1
M36 Paul Maynard V Stephen Harris 7 – 5, 4 – 8, 0 - 2


14:45 - Second Round
M46 Wayne Willgress V Duncan Robinson 9 – 4, 6 - 4
M43 Ben Bywater V Andy Ware 3 – 6, 2 - 7
M45 Nick Brett V Philip Last 9 – 1, 6 - 6
M48 Robert Elmore V Gary Morris 11 – 0, 7 - 7
M41 Steve Farrant V Chris Brereton 8 - 3, 4 - 5, 1 - 2
M42 Simon Skelton V Greg Harlow 3 – 5, 6 – 4, 2 - 1
M44 Les Gillett V Matt Whyers 4 – 8, 11 – 2, 2 - 0
M47 Mark Dawes V Ed Elmore 9 – 3, 1 – 11, 2 - 0


16:15 - Last 16
Simon Skelton V Patrick O’ Reilly 9 – 1, 12 - 2
Mark Dawes V Chris Brereton 7 – 1, 6 - 6
Wayne Willgress V Danny Brown 6 – 3, 6 - 6
Les Gillett V Paul Reynolds 9 – 2, 5 - 5
Andy Ware V Stephen Harris 3 – 7, 5 - 5
Jack Bird V Nick Brett 2 – 7, 4 - 6
George Draper V Robert Elmore 1 – 8, 5 - 5
Terry Berridge V Steve Broome 8 – 4, 10 – 0


Quarter Finals
Wayne Willgress v Robert Elmore 0 – 14, 6 – 5, 2 - 0
Terry Berridge v Les Gillett 4 – 7, 3 - 9
Nick Brett v Simon Skelton 5 – 5, 8 - 3
Mark Dawes v Stephen Harris 6 – 4, 6 – 2

Semi Finals
Wayne Willgress v Mark Dawes 4 – 6, 7 – 6, 2 - 0
Nick Brett v Les Gillett 2 – 8, 2 - 7

Final
Wayne Willgress v Les Gillett 4 - 6, 1 - 8
  
  
Submitted date - Monday, 29 Oct 2018
      
...Click here to return to home page  
      

  This page Copyright © 2007 - 2013 LINCOLN AND DISTRICT INDOOR BOWLING CLUB COMPANY LIMITED Company No 01007036 -
All rights reserved. Content by "The Spiders"  Web editor
Danny Brown