Skip Navigation Links
The Club is proud
to be associated
with our sponsors
and recommends their
services to members.
Expand  The Club is proud <br/> to be associated <br/> with our sponsors <br/> and recommends their <br/> services to members.
 Home Page
Skip Navigation Links
About Us
Coach's CornerExpand  Coach's Corner
Competitions
Contact Us
Daily Fixtures
Diary
E-News
Latest
LeaguesExpand  Leagues
ManagerExpand  Manager
 New Members Information New Members
   Information
Noticeboard
OfficialsExpand  Officials
More Club LinksExpand  More Club Links
LIBC - Lincoln
   Community Lottery
LIBC Facebook
Skip Navigation Links
Other Links
Sub-websExpand Sub-webs
Grand Prix Series
Links
Skip Navigation Links
The Web Site
How it all works
The Spiders
     
                        
 
 

...Click here to return to home page
    

National EBF Competition February / March update               from Dennis Skayman

Where Lincoln players are still in contention in National EBF Competition
February / March update

Men’s Pairs
John Nott & Danny Brown qualify for County Finals at Lincoln on Saturday 9th March

Men’s Rinks
Played at Boston on Saturday 2nd February
Quarter Final
Ryan Jackson, Danny Brown, Billy Jackson, (John Nott sub), W/o v Jason (Lewis Grantham)
Semi Finals
Ryan Jackson, Danny Brown, Billy Jackson 24 v 6 J Fleming, J Macarther, W Wooldridge (Scunthorpe)
Ryan Jackson, Danny Brown, Billy Jackson qualify for County finals at Lincoln on Saturday 9th March

Men’s Singles
Played at Louth on Saturday 10th February
Quarter Finals
Sam Ashton 21 v 17 A Dent snr (Louth)
Kevin Lewis 15 v 21 P Grimbleby (Scunthorpe)
Semi Final
Sam Ashton 21 v 1 N Burton (Horncastle)
Sam Ashton qualify for County finals at Lincoln on Saturday 9th March

Men’s Senior Singles
Played at Louth on Saturday 10th February
Quarter Finals
George Draper 21 v 11 M Elding (Spalding)
Geoff Maslin 21 v 17 P Flatters (Boston)
Gordon Wood 16 v 21 N Rowe (Scunthorpe)
Semi Final
George Draper 21 v 15 N Burton (Horncastle)
Geoff Maslin 21 v 17 N Rowe (Scunthorpe)
George Draper & Geoff Maslin qualify for County finals at Lincoln on Saturday 9th March

Under 25’s Singles
Played at Louth on Saturday 10th February
Quarter Finals
James Staples v N Dunnington (Boston) W/o
Semi Final
John Nott v D Bristow (Sleaford) W/o
Sam Ashton 21 v 8 N Dunnington (Boston)
Sam Ashton qualify for County finals at Lincoln on Saturday 9th March

COUNTY FINALS AT LINCOLN INDOOR BOWLS CLUB
ON SATURDAY 9th MARCH 2019 9.30 a.m
Full Programme
1st Session 9.30 am
Men's Rinks
Ryan Jackson, Danny Brown & Billy Jackson Lincoln v
Alex Tomlin, Martin Tomlin & Richard Vinter Boston

Ladies Rinks
Jenna Earl, Rene Walker & Maureen Wilson Lincoln v
Brenda True, Gill Leverton & Barbara Shufflebottom Louth

Mixed Rinks
Mary Johnson, Tracy Nunn & Keith Jackman Horncastle v
Sue Simpson Shaw, Paul Flatters & Les Feary Boston

Under 25's Singles
Sam Ashton Lincoln v David Bristow Sleaford

2nd Session 11.45 am
Men's Senior Singles
George Draper Lincoln v Geoff Maslin Lincoln

Ladies Senior Singles
Sue Hoyles Boston v Sylvia Stainton Louth

Men's Singles
Paul Oke Sleaford v Sam Ashton Lincoln

3rd Session 2.00 pm
Ladies Singles
Brenda Barlow Lincoln v Jenny Rowe Scunthorpe

Men's Pairs
Keith Jackman & Tracy Nunn Horncastle V
John Nott & Danny Brown Lincoln

Mixed Pairs
Sue & Paul Grimbleby Scunthorpe v
Chantal Spencer & Jonathan West Boston

Ladies Pairs
Jane Taplin & Margaret Walmsley Horncastle V
Jenna Earl/Maureen Wilson Lincoln

GOOD LUCK TO ALL PLAYERS
WINNERS OF EACH FINAL QUALIFY FOR NATIONAL FINALS AT NEWARK
WERE THEY WILL REPRESENT LINCOLNSHIRE

  
  
Submitted date - Friday, 08 Mar 2019
      
...Click here to return to home page  
      

  This page Copyright © 2007 - 2013 LINCOLN AND DISTRICT INDOOR BOWLING CLUB COMPANY LIMITED Company No 01007036 -
All rights reserved.
Web editor
Danny Brown
Content by The Spiders
Web site designed and built by David Lyon