Skip Navigation Links
The Club is proud
to be associated
with our sponsors
and recommends their
services to members.
Expand  The Club is proud <br/> to be associated <br/> with our sponsors <br/> and recommends their <br/> services to members.
 Home Page
Skip Navigation Links
About Us
Coach's CornerExpand  Coach's Corner
Competitions
Contact Us
Daily Fixtures
Diary
E-News
Latest
LeaguesExpand  Leagues
ManagerExpand  Manager
 New Members Information New Members
   Information
Noticeboard
OfficialsExpand  Officials
More Club LinksExpand  More Club Links
LIBC - Lincoln
   Community Lottery
LIBC Facebook
Skip Navigation Links
Other Links
Sub-websExpand Sub-webs
Grand Prix Series
Links
Skip Navigation Links
The Web Site
How it all works
The Spiders
     
                        
 
 

...Click here to return to home page
    

CLUB FINALS PROGRAMME 2019               from Danny Brown

The following finals programme has been put together to try and accommodate all individual requests received whilst at the same time providing a series of sessions over several days to ensure a sense of occasion for participants.

Congratulations to all finalists who will be asked to remain in their whites for a photograph after the post match presentation of trophies and prize vouchers at the end of each session.

Please note that there are one or two competition finals that have needed to be moved from the date originally published on the individal Competition draw pages of this website. The following is the final draft and will appear on the notice board from Tuesday 9th April. Good Luck to you all.

Sunday 14th APRIL 2019
6.30pm

CLUB MIXED PAIRS
Jean MORRIS v Kath DRAPER
Paul MORRIS George DRAPER

AUSTRALIAN PAIRS
Dave LEWIS v Nikki URQUHART
Kevin LEWIS Alan WATTS

BUPA CARE HOMES CLUB FOURS PLATE
Paul DAVIES Derek CHEESMAN
Neil ARMSTRONG v Josh DALE
Patrick O’REILLY Graham ESBERGER
Jim PULLEN Paul WARD

NIGEL PRINCE TRIPLES
James STAPLES v Neil EAST
Trevor HALLAM Maria CLARKE
Penny STRONG Mick THOMPSON
(Sub Tony GILROY)



Monday 15th APRIL 2019
8.30pm

LATE LEAGUE KNOCKOUT CUP FINAL
L16 SPARE PARTS (+4) v L12 GOODBAD&UGLY
Graham ESBERGER Jim PULLEN
Tim SWANN v Tony CARLINE
Ralph TALBOT Mike STRAY
Paul WARD John WITHERS

ROGER CLARK DRAWN FOURS
Jim THOMAS Brian GODDARD
Michael D’AGOSTINO v Nikki URQUHART
Sue SIMPSON Janet CRABB
Patrick O’REILLY Alan WATTS

NIGEL PRINCE TRIPLES PLATE
Gordon DOBSON Paul DAVIES
Brian JACKMAN v Brenda BARLOW
Dick NICHOLSON Gordon WOOD

THURSDAY 18th APRIL 2019
2.30pm

OVER 75s PAIRS
Barry GRAVES Gordon DOBSON
Brian JACKMAN v Geoff PLASKITT


SATURDAY 20th APRIL 2019
10.30am

LINDA OATES PAIRS PLATE
John FOX v Gary GRAY
Patrick O’REILLY John WITHERS

KEVIN DOBSON TRIPLES
Jim THOMAS Paul DAVIES
Phil LOWE v Kevin O’HARE
Martin McGOWAN June MILLS

CLUB MIXED TRIPLES PLATE
Graham ESBERGER Neil EAST
Mandy ESBERGER v Maria CLARKE
Paul WARD Mick THOMPSON

SATURDAY 20th APRIL 2019
1.30pm

BRENDA MAPLESTON PAIRS
Kath DRAPER Maria CLARKE
George DRAPER v Mick THOMPSON

MENS TRIPLES PLATE
Jim THOMAS Neil ARMSTRONG
Phil LOWE v Patrick O’REILLYM
artin McGOWAN Jim PULLEN

HARRY MOODY NOVICE SINGLES
Mark NOTT v Andy HALL

SUNDAY 21st APRIL 2019
6.30pm

BARRY GRAVES MENS FOURS PLATE
Sam ASHTON Phil LOWE
Dennis SKAYMAN Jim THOMAS
Richard ASHTON
George DRAPER Martin McGOWAN

MENS PAIRS PLATE
Andy HALL v Will BELL
Richard JUTSUM Keith BELL

CLUB MIXED TRIPLES
Janet CRABB John NOTT
Dave LEWIS v Jean MORRIS
Kevin LEWIS Paul MORRIS

THURSDAY 25th APRIL 2019
2.30pm

AFTERNOON LEAGUE KNOCKOUT CUP FINAL
A02 PRETTY FACES v A03 TERRIERS
Roy HORNE Sheila CLIFFE
Jim COLLETT John CLIFFE
Trevor HALLAM David HIPWORTH
Alan WATTS Patrick MILLS


6.30pm

EARLY EVENING LEAGUE KNOCKOUT CUP FINAL
E21 or E01 v E55 or E34

Teams to be published when known

FRIDAY 26th APRIL 2019
7.00pm

OVER 60s MIXED PAIRS
Kath Draper v Roy HORNE
George DRAPER Lin MOUNTAIN

BARRY GRAVES MENS FOURS
Neil EAST Gerry TYSON
Gordon WOOD v Nick MARTIN
John WITHERS Geoff MASLIN
Mick THOMPSON Paul MORRIS

MENS TRIPLES – BLACKBOURN CUP
John HORTON Ryan JACKSON
Mark NOTT v Dennis SKAYMAN
John NOTT Billy JACKSON


SATURDAY 27th APRIL 2019
5.00pm

MENS SINGLES
Sam ASHTON v Tony GILROY or
Danny BROWN

BRENDA MAPLESTON PAIRS PLATE
Pat GODDARD v June MILLS
Brian GODDARD Patrick MILLS

MENS SINGLES PLATE
Neil ARMSTRONG v Dave BRAMMER




SATURDAY 27th APRIL 2019
7.30pm

MENS PAIRS
Sam ASHTON v Ryan JACKSON
Kevin RANDS Billy JACKSON

AUSTRALIAN PAIRS PLATE
Gary GRAY v Phil LOWE
John WITHERS Martin McGOWAN

LINDA OATES PAIRS
John NOTT v Kath DRAPER
Alan WATTS George DRAPER

SUNDAY 28th APRIL 2019
2.30pm

OVER 60s MIXED PAIRS PLATE
Irene WINGAD v Janet CRABB
Graham WINGAD Kevin LEWIS

CLUB MIXED PAIRS PLATE
Pat MILLS v S & G PLASKITT or
June MILLS Jean SCRAFIELD &
Dennis SKAYMAN

6.30pm (due to County Finals)
BUPA CARE HOMES CLUB FOURS
James STAPLES Hannah URQUHART
Trevor HALLAM v Nikki URQUHART
Penny STRONG Alan WATTS
Tony GILROY Dean STEVENSON
  
  
Submitted date - Monday, 08 Apr 2019
      
...Click here to return to home page  
      

  This page Copyright © 2007 - 2013 LINCOLN AND DISTRICT INDOOR BOWLING CLUB COMPANY LIMITED Company No 01007036 -
All rights reserved.
Web editor
Danny Brown
Content by The Spiders
Web site designed and built by David Lyon