Skip Navigation Links
The Club is proud
to be associated
with our sponsors
and recommends their
services to members.
Expand  The Club is proud <br/> to be associated <br/> with our sponsors <br/> and recommends their <br/> services to members.
 Home Page
Skip Navigation Links
About Us
Coach's CornerExpand  Coach's Corner
Competitions
Contact Us
Daily Fixtures
Diary
E-News
Latest
LeaguesExpand  Leagues
ManagerExpand  Manager
 New Members Information New Members
   Information
Noticeboard
OfficialsExpand  Officials
More Club LinksExpand  More Club Links
LIBC - Lincoln
   Community Lottery
LIBC Facebook
Skip Navigation Links
Other Links
Sub-websExpand Sub-webs
Grand Prix Series
Links
Skip Navigation Links
The Web Site
How it all works
The Spiders
     
                        
 
 

MANAGER'S MESSAGE

  BANK HOLIDAY WEEKEND ARRANGEMENTS AT LIBC

A reminder to members that the club will be CLOSED on both Bank Holidays (GOOD FRIDAY & EASTER MONDAY) but is OPEN on Saturday 20th April and Easter Sunday 21st April.

There are CLUB FINALS scheduled on Saturday with Sessions at 10am (Linda Oates Pairs Plate final, Kevin Dobson Triples final & Club Mixed Triples Plate final) and 1.30pm (Brenda Mapleston Pairs Final, Mens Triples Plate Final and Harry Moody Singles Final).
BINGO takes place Saturday evening as usual.

On Sunday there are several League matches at 9.30am and the PAT COOK FUNERAL SERVICES EASTER PAIRS takes place at 11.30am with all competitors previously notified on Thursday afternoon. Our thanks to Pat and the team at Burton Road for their generosity and support and to Dave and Chris Hempsall who will give of their time to run the competition on the club's behalf.

DRAW FOR EASTER PAIRS:

GROUP A - First Match at 11.45am
Pat Porter & Graham Esberger
Dave Lamond & Eddie Smith
Gordon Gear & Len Rex
Rob Parker & Phil Bennett

GROUP B - First Match at 11.45am
Mick Phipps & Ray Watling
Chris Seaton & Paul Ward
Julianna Shelton & Dennis Skayman
Barry Skinner & Kevin Lewis

GROUP C - First Match at 11.45am
Karen Staines & Dave Lynn
Howard Jarrold & Aubrey Waller
Laurie Wilson & John Nott
Sheila Marlow & Phil Lowe

GROUP D - First Match at 11.45am
Di Marshall & John Wood
Rob Cooper & Mark Nott
Sue Johnston & Sid East
Alan Cockett & John Withers

GROUP E - First Match at 12.20pm
John Ponwaye & Terry Sheldon
Sue Whapplington & Lesley Sargant
Graham Boddy & Pat Lynn
Carol Lamond & Derek Cheesman


GROUP F - First Match at 12.20pm
Sandy Locke & Fred Mellows
Olwyn Miller & Ian Whapplington
Judy Payne & Wendy Brown
Hannah Urquhart & Jean Drury

GROUP G - First Match at 12.20pm
Lyn Brown & Jenny Whattam
Alan Sendall & Peter Iley
Dawn Sendall & June Mills
Janet Skinner & Jim Thomas

RULES IN A NUTSHELL:
2 bowl pairs over 8 ends
Toss up for jack
Please return the card to the organiser immediately after each game.
DRESS CODE: Greys & Whites

If you can make it in to support any of these events, your support is always appreciated by the players.

Also, dont forget to sign up for our Lottery at the link in the left hand menu. The club has a lot of costly rennovation coming up and your support could be the difference between having to raise prices or not.
HAPPY EASTER TO ALL
Danny

   
  

Coach's Corner:
  
Practice / Quiz  
- by Howard Jarrold

Thank you to those members to whom I have spoken about the content in my last blog.
It seems to have been well received and so I'll chance my arm and have another go.
Talking to a member the other day, I happened to say that practice makes perfect to which he replied that that was wrong in at least 90% of cases. More accurate is 'Practice makes permanent' which of course is true. Most of us have set up and delivery actions which would benefit from a bit of tweeking, and without having those tweeked a session on the rink will cement those issues and become permanent. Food for thought !
Ano ....... ....... .......

...Click here to read the entire article.

   
  

Noticeboard extract:
  
Mason Trophy  
- by Dennis Skayman

Mason Trophy

Mason Trophy Semi Final Result
Thursday 11th April played at Nottingham 6.30pm

Lincoln v Clarrie Dunbar
Lincoln won by 35 shots to 25
Sheila Plaskitt, Kath Draper, Di Wilson-Rodgers, Penny Strong 9 v 17 R Jupp, P Trippick, S Bird, J Wheeler
Maureen Wilson, Jean Morris, Jill Edson, Lin Mountain 26 v 8 M Morgan, A Midwinter, J Dunford, T King

Well done to the ladies through to the final and a chance to retain their title.
👏👏👏👏👏👏👏👏
Good luck ladies in tomorrow's final against Colchester 9.30 start
🍀🍀🍀🍀🍀🍀🍀🍀

Mason Trophy Final result
Friday 12th Apri ....... ....... .......

...Click here to read the entire article.

Noticeboard extract:
  
CLUB FINALS PROGRAMME 2019  
- by Danny Brown

The following finals programme has been put together to try and accommodate all individual requests received whilst at the same time providing a series of sessions over several days to ensure a sense of occasion for participants.

Congratulations to all finalists who will be asked to remain in their whites for a photograph after the post match presentation of trophies and prize vouchers at the end of each session.

Please note that there are one or two competition finals that have needed to be moved from the date originally published on the individal Competition draw pages of this website. ....... ....... .......

...Click here to read the entire article.
    

Noticeboard extract:
  
National Ladies Singles Finals Results  
- by Dennis Skayman

National Ladies Singles Finals
Results

Friday 29th March – Saturday 30th March at Nottingham

Friday 29th March last 16 9.30 am
Penny Strong v S Beavis (Falcon)
Penny won by 21 shots to 19

Friday 29th March quarter final 3.00 pm
Penny Strong v J Leake (Dolphin)
Penny lost by 15 shots to 21

Unlucky Penny an achievement in it's self getting to National Finals
You up for it again next year ?
    

Noticeboard extract:
  
Egham Trophy Final Result  
- by Dennis Skayman

Egham Trophy Final Result
Sunday 31st March
Lincoln v Extonia
Played at Boston

Rinks
Jean Morris, Kath Draper, Richard Ashton, George Draper v Sophia Tolchard, Debbie Ebdon, James Hampton, Ian Lesley
6-19 (18 ends)

Sheila Plaskitt, Lin Mountain, Mike Smith, Danny Brown v Cassidy Lenton, Harriet Stevens, Robert Paxton, Ryan Whitlock
12-21 (18 ends)

Louise Catchpole, Jill Edson, Dean Stevenson, Kevin Rands v Maureen Wakley, Carrie Southgate, Kevin Philips, Louis Ridout
9-26 (17 ends)

Di Wilson-Rodgers, Penny Strong, Tony Gilroy, Billy Jackson v Nicole Rodgers, Maddie Bexon, S ....... ....... .......

...Click here to read the entire article.
    

More Noticeboard -

Click here to read...County Individual Competitions
Click here to read...National Ladies Singles Finals
Click here to read...Mason Trophy Quarter Final Result Friday 22nd March
Click here to read...HAVE YOU PLAYED FOR OUR SUCCESSFUL OVER 60s A TEAM?
 

To find out more about the club -

Click here to read... more information about opening times, coaching sessions, contact details, etc.  
Click here to read... all the latest info (and scandal??!!).  
Click here to read... a list of what is happening.  
Click here to read...
the Leagues page for the latest results in the club's leagues.
 
Click here to read...
the Competitions page for the latest results in the club's and area's competitions.
 
Click here to read...
the Web Explanation page for information about this web-site and how it works.
 
  ......................or just browse the menu and take pot luck!!!   
                                                   
   
  This page Copyright © 2007 - 2013 LINCOLN AND DISTRICT INDOOR BOWLING CLUB COMPANY LIMITED Company No 01007036 -
All rights reserved.
Web editor
Danny Brown
Content by The Spiders
Web site designed and built by David Lyon